×

Registration

Profile Informations

Login Datas

or login

First name is required!
Last name is required!
First name is not valid!
Last name is not valid!
This is not an email address!
Email address is required!
This email is already registered!
Password is required!
Enter a valid password!
Please enter 6 or more characters!
Please enter 16 or less characters!
Passwords are not same!
Terms and Conditions are required!
Email or Password is wrong!

Privacy Policy

This Policy (together with our Website Terms and Conditions of Use) apply to www.gardenstylecompany.co.uk and any personal data which you may provide to us over the telephone, by e-mail and/or by post. We are Rothley Limited trading as The Garden Style Company. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 05791651 and have our registered office at Macrome Road, Wolverhampton, West Midlands WV6 9HG. Our VAT number is 883626685. This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data which we may collect from you, or which you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 Rothley Limited is the data controller of any personal data which we may collect from you, or which you provide to us, on this website, over the telephone, by e-mail, or by post. Data Protection and Privacy
 We may collect and process data about you including, but not limited to, information you provide: when you contact us on this website, over the telephone, by e-mail or by post; at the time of registering to purchase products and/or services from us; at the time of registering to receive our newsletters and/or to receive other information from us; at the time of registering to use any interactive elements on this website; by way of cookies (please see our Cookie Policy for further information); and/or at the time of registering to enter into any competitions which we may run from time to time on this website. We will comply with the requirements of all relevant data protection legislation in force from time to time. In particular you may request a copy of any personal data held by us about you upon written application. Please note we reserve the right to charge the current maximum statutory fee for providing such information. If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete please contact us immediately. Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected promptly. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 is Steven Jacques. We intend to manage any information learned about you in an ethical manner. We may use your personal data to: ensure that content from this website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; provide you with information, products or services that you request from us; allow you to enter into competitions from time to time on this website, when you choose to do so; and/or notify you about changes to our service. We may also use your personal data to contact you about new features, services, products and/or promotions which may be of interest to you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by e-mail with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you have not yet purchased goods from us, we will contact you by e-mail only if you have consented to this. If you agree we may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant boxes situated on the relevant registration forms on the website or, if you are a mail order customer, on our mail order forms or, if you communicate with us over the telephone, confirm this to us when prompted by our representatives. If you initially wish for us to use your personal data in this way, but you change your mind later, you may tell us by sending us an email to general@gardenstylecompany.co.uk, by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link on any marketing email we send to you and/or by contacting us by post at Rothley Limited (trading as The Garden Style Company) at Macrome Road, Wolverhampton, West Midlands WV6 9HG. Disclosure of Your Information We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1162 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may disclose your information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our agreements with you; or to protect our rights, property, or our safety and/or the safety of our customers, or others. We may also disclose your information to suppliers of products and/or services you have ordered from us and to our contractors and/or our couriers in order to fulfil orders placed by you. Where We Store Your Information The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of this website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Changes to This Policy Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Contact Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Steven Jacques, Rothley Limited (trading as The Garden Style Company) at Macrome Road, Wolverhampton, West Midlands WV6 9HG, or to general@gardenstylecompany.co.uk. This Policy is effective as of 15 March 2013.

This privacy policy sets out how The Garden Style Company uses and protects any information that you give The Garden Style Company when you use this website. The Garden Style Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Garden Style Company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Garden Style Company Rothley Ltd Macrome Road Wolverhampton WV6 9HG.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
My Basket

You have no items in your shopping basket.